Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Cast/Characters

Lorelai Gilmore

Home
Lorelai Gilmore
Rory Gilmore
Luke Danes
Sookie St. James
Lane Kim
Paris Geller
Emily Gilmore
Richard Gilmore
Michel Gerard
Dean Forester
Jess Mariano

Actress
Birth name: Lauren Helen Graham
Birthday: March 16, 1967
Birthplace: Honolulu, HI
Height: 5'9"

    Lauren Graham was born on March 16th, 1967 in Honolulu Hawaii. Her parents divorced when she was 5 years old, so then she moved to the D.C area with her father. Even though her dream was to become a jock, in elementary school she decided she loved acting. She graduated from Langley High School, McLean, VA. She got her Bachelor's Degree in English from Barnard College in New York City. She then got her  Master's Degree in Acting from Southern Methodist University's Meadows School of the Arts, Division of Theatre, in Dallas.

Soon after, she moved to L.A with her friend. Her friend got a part on Spin City, and Lauren got a part on Caroline in the City. Lauren also got parts on the hit TV shows Newsradio and Law & Order. She also starred in guest-roles on 3rd Rock from the Sun, and Seinfeild.

Her grandparents think Lauren should be on "Friends", which is now off the air, and is different than Lorelai on Gilmore Girls. Next she will be in The Pacifier co-starring with Vin Diesel and in The Moguls with Jeff Bridges.

Go back to the Cast/Characters page

lorelai.gilmore.jpg

Character
Lorelai Victoria Gilmore has made many mistakes in her life. She doesn't want her 20-year-old daughter, Rory, to follow in her footsteps even if she does have the same coffee addiction and blue eyes. Lorelai owns her own inn with her best friend, Sookie, and life couldn't get any better. She has had many guys in her life, including Luke Danes, the love of her life.