Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Cast/Characters

Rory Gilmore

Home
Lorelai Gilmore
Rory Gilmore
Luke Danes
Sookie St. James
Lane Kim
Paris Geller
Emily Gilmore
Richard Gilmore
Michel Gerard
Dean Forester
Jess Mariano

Actor

Birth name: Kimberly Alexis Bledel
Birthday: September 16, 1981
Birthplace: Houston, Texas
Height: 5'7"

Alexis Bledel was born on September 16 1981 in Houston Texas to Nanette and Martin Bledel. Her mother, Nanette, is Mexican and her father, Martin, is Argentinian, so Alexis grew up speaking Spanish and learned English in school.

As a child, Alexis was always very shy. Her mother and father tried to get her to perform in plays such as the Wizard of Oz, Aladdin and Our Town. One day, while her and her mother were out shopping, a modeling agent named Page Parkes saw Alexis and wanted her to be a model. During her middle/high school years, Alexis's traveled from Japan, to L.A.- and everywhere in between. After high school, she applied to NYU as a film major-and still continued modeling. During this time, she met her manager (Michael Flutie of Flutie Entertainment) and soon thereafter, she graduated from Page Parkes Center of Modeling and Acting. But Alexis decided she had had enough of modeling, and decided to change her path. She heard that they were holding auditions for the part of Rory on the new T.V show Gilmore Girls. She got the part automatically and had to move to L.A. After Gilmore Girls aired in 2000, Disney decided to bring the novel Tuck Everlasting into a movie. Alexis played one of the major roles (Winnie) in 2002. Currently Alexis is still working on Gilmore Girls, and two new movies: The Orphan King and Dys Enchanted.

Go back to the Cast/Characters page

rory.gilmore.jpg

Character
Rory Gilmore is very smart, and attends the best Ivy League School in America, Yale. Her 2 best friends in the world are Lorelai (her mother) and Lane, whom she's known since she was in kindergarten. She has had 2- almost 3 boyfriends in her life. She is more serious than Lorelai, but in the love department, she clearly indicates that she is her mother's daughter.